Staf H immigration Staf H immigration

What Is Indefinite Leave To Remain?

The right to remain indefinitely in the UK is called Indefinite Leave to Remain or ILR. It comes with no time limit on your visa conditions. It’s also known as Permanent Residence by some. The main application form for this type of application is called SETO or SETM. Immigration staff may refer to this name instead of ILR.

Once you have been granted this Indefinite leave, you can stay in the UK without any restrictions on employment and are entitled to benefits. Settlement can be obtained same day through the Home Office Premium Service Centres. We can book your appointment and have a representative attend on the day during your Indefinite Leave to Remain application process.

The Visa Routes To Indefinite Leave to remain Are:
Working in the UK for 5 years through a combination of Tier 2 General and Tier 1 General
Complete 5 years on a spouse or unmarried partner visa – FLRM to ILR SETM
Through 5 years with a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa
Completion of 5 years with an Ancestry Visa
Through 10 years of legal residence in the UK made up of any visa including student visa
Tier 1 Investor visas lead to settlement, but qualifying time is dependent on investment amount

Call Us
Facebook
Google+
https://www.stafhimmigration.com/indefinate-leave-to-remain">
Twitter
LINKEDIN
INSTAGRAM